+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Grinding Wheel for Mandrels?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cave Creek, AZ
    Posts
    329

    Default Grinding Wheel for Mandrels?

    The end of my mandrels are not ground and when I go to take beads off there is a little resistance.

    Does anyone know what type of grinding wheel attachment I would use for my foredom polisher so I can gring them down?

    Thanks in advance!

    Lori G.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,651

    Default

    Any small diameter carborundum or aluminum oxide wheel.... Typically for a Dremel... Would not try anything bigger then say a 1 inch diameter wheel....

    http://www.tylertool.com/dremel54.html

    Something like #85422 or #8215 or a #8192...

    Just hold hand piece steady (maybe in a clamp) and rotate mandrel against wheel to form a nice rounded crown on mandrel..... Use safety glasses...

    Dale
    Last edited by Dale_M; 09-09-2009 at 12:01 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Chicago suburb
    Posts
    2,813

    Default

    I've successfully used a coarse emery board without wearing myself out using it. Just a little action.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    1,185

    Default

    I used a course grinding stone on the bench grinder. On the 3/32 and 1/8 or larger mandrels. The 1/16th I don't bother grinding.
    Just some info for those with a bench grinder in the garage.
    Sam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Greater Seattle Wa Area
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Lori,
    I use one of those cheep bench grinders from Harbor Freight. I even use them to gring through my mandrels instead of cutting them. It works just great.
    Leslie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cave Creek, AZ
    Posts
    329

    Default

    Thank you everyone!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    105

    Default

    I use fencing pliers to cut my 3/32 rod. No grinding needed.
    Julie

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Leverkusen, Germany
    Posts
    1,063

    Default

    Hi Lori

    I used a fine file to deburr all my 1000+++ mandrels after cutting them with the fencing pliers. I lay the footlong file across my lap and pull the end of the mandrel over the full length of the file. As I rotate the mandrel it gets a nice taper of 45° to the vertical (90° at the point). It might cause blisters but I didn't do all at once ;-) Every time I find bad ends I redo this procedure and the mandrels are fine for me. No machine or motor needed. The file can be replaced by sandpaper attached on a flat piece of wood, but that tends to wear out faster.

    Dietmar
    Last edited by Kuehlmorgen_D; 10-11-2009 at 05:14 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Interesting. I've never had a burr using the fencing pliers...
    Julie

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cave Creek, AZ
    Posts
    329

    Default

    Fencing pliers. Never heard of them. I have bolt cutters and they leave an ever so fine lip. Will have to look into them.

    Thanks again.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts